Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can rashes on waist and thighs and sore throat be indications of strep in my grandson?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3131 Questions
My 11 year old grandson has a rash on waist and thighs. He had sore throat 2 days ago, but not now. The rash does not itch. Could this be strep?
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Scarlet fever rash, classic, need correlation Detailed Answer: Good Day Miss XXXX! My name is Dr S Khan and i would like to help you in your concern for your grandson's rash post sore throat also known as scarlet fever.Miss XXXX The cutaneous eruption( The characteristic rash )of scarlet fever of streptococcal infection in tonsillopharynx usually appears 12-48 hours after onset of fever, first on the neck and then extending to the trunk and extremities. heralded by sudden onset of fever associated with sore throat, headache, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, myalgias (Muscle pain), and malaise. As your grandson also got it after a day or two of sore throat so odds for the rash being of that etiology are pretty high. A recent history of exposure to another individual with a “strep” infection may confirm it further. So your grandson is one of those 10 victims amongst every 100 sore throat patients who get this rash. The kids between 5-15 years of age are more vulnerable as immunities are not like grown adults and The infection rate increases in overcrowded situations (eg, schools, institutional settings). Thanks to antibiotic era your kid will be fully recovered in 4 to 5 days and skin rash will resolve in a few weeks, But complete the antibiotics dosages please even if the symptoms go away. Remember al this timely fashion intervention is to achieve the four goals which are (1) to prevent acute rheumatic fever, (2) to reduce the spread of infection, (3) to prevent poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis and suppurative sequelae (eg, adenitis, mastoiditis, ethmoiditis, abscesses, cellulitis), and (4) to shorten the course of illness. And simple compliant dosages of antibiotics would suffice to stay out of trouble. So all you need is visit to a good paediatric otorhinolaryngologist and things will be just fine in no time. Hope you got this Miss XXXX. If you have any more queries please feel free to ask other wise i request you to kindly close the discussion please and rate the answer as per your experience. Have a very good day, Take some very good care of yourself and your grandson. Regards Dr. S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor