Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can primolut n affect the baby in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3368 Questions
If the process for Periods has already started in the body, would taking Primolut N delay it further or would it continue with the periods
Does Primolut N, affect the baby if you are pregnant ?
Posted Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 38 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

1. If you meant Menstrual bleeding by periods, Primolut does not affect the bleeding and it would continue as normal both in duration and amount. However when taken in early second half of the menstrual cycle it may prolong the second half and postpone the bleeding by few days.

2. Primolut N is contraindicated during pregnancy. Though the hormone needed for healthy pregnancy is progesterone which is similar to medication in Primolut, Primolut has higher dose of synthetic progesterone which can cause vascular complications to the pregnancy and may result in abortion rarely.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if there are other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can primolut n affect the baby in pregnancy? 39 hours later
My periods were actually supposed to come on the 18th of November 2012. However,it did not come until now so i was told by taking Primolut N 3 times a day for 3 days would help start the menstrual periods as soon as i finish the 3 day course.Is that true? i actually want to get done with my periods by this month end, as i have to attend an important religious function on the 2nd of December 2012.
I also took the urine home pregnancy test....2 at a random time and one today morning with the first urine sample.Both showed negative,is that enough to confirm that i am not pregnant?

Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

1)Yes, it is true.Periods will be delayed until you are on Primolut N tablets.Once you stop the course as advised, your periods may start within 2 or 3 days from then. The tablets can be taken for a maximum of 5 days. Do continue the course, it may help you as needed.

2)Home pregnancy test negative on two occasions can be considered confirmatory and there would be no need for any other investigative tests to rule out pregnancy.

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor