Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can primolut help in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
can primolut n help with pregnancy if your gp prescribed it to stop your menses from flowing more than 10 days. n in between ur cycle can u ovulate. I was taken 1 tab a day
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Primolut does not affect pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX.....
Welcome to health care magic the tablet Primolut N is a supplement progesterone hormone that is the kind of female sex hormone. As such it doesn't help in pregnancy nor does it help in maintaining the pregnancy.
You can ovulate in between cycles in normal way.
The main use of Primolut N is to contro the excessive blood loss in the menses and postpone menses for 7-10days when required.
The drug does not have any longterm effects
I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor