Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can plane travel after appendix removal cause any problems?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
Hi, i am 9 days after appendix removal, open surgery, and on the 7th day i had to travel by plane back home. Could it possibly worsen my consition? Im getting better, can walk around and move without significant pain, just feel quite tired and weak. Are there any vitamins or dietary supplements that can help recovery process? Also the report from histopathology says it was acute appendicitis of ulcerous and haemorrhagic type, but there were no signs of any malignancy or parasites. What exactly does it mean? Should i worry?
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. There is no reason to be concerned. Plane travel a week after appendix removal should not cause any problems. Sometimes veins thrombosis can occure but if you do not have any calfs swelling and pain, this is hardly possible. There is no special diet or supplements to help with wound healing. Only time and resting is necessary. You shoul remember to do not lift heavy objects for 3 months. Your histpathology result indicates just a type of inflammation. No malignancies. No reason to worry. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can plane travel after appendix removal cause any problems? 21 hours later
Thank you. Just some more questions: when will i be able to exercise, e.g. ride a bicycle... Or.. sometimes i like having a glass of wine with my meal, so i'd like to know when approximately i can have some and return to my normal habits...
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 hours later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: After appendix removal surgery you should not perform any phisixal exercises especially lifting heavy objects for 3 months. Otherwise there is a risk of hernia in the incision area. So please try to avoid bike riding for 3 months. If its about wine or other alcohol, you may have it even today. No special diet is necessary after this surgery. In general you should act like before the surgery except lifting or other intense physical activity. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor