Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Can pentaxim and ploprotec be given together?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
pentaxim and ploprotec are given together to my kid yesterday, is it okay? as i got to know polio vaccine is there in both?
Posted Fri, 18 Oct 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is okay. no harm to the kid.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Injectable form of Polio vaccine is present as one of the five components of Pentaxim. Polprotec is an injectable form of polio vaccine.

Nothing to worry and there will be no harmful health effects on the child because of receiving two doses of injectable polio vaccines at a time.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can pentaxim and ploprotec be given together? 16 minutes later
my child is 3 months 2 weeks now. she has been given 3 dose of hep-b at 10 weeks itself which should be given at 6 months. is it harmful ? and 6 months dose shpuld be given again(which will become 4 th dosage of hep-b)
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not harmful. Booster Hepatitis B vaccine at 5 year

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

The ideal schedule of Hepatitis B vaccine is to give complete 3 doses at birth, 6 weeks, and 14 weeks age or at birth, 6 weeks, and 6 months of age as per IAP schedule.

As the child received the complete 3 doses by 10 weeks of age, another dose is not required at the age of 6 months. This is not harmful. But you can go for a booster dose of Hepatitis B at the age of 5 year.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor