Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can patient with lactose intolerence take tabket Vibact?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2749 Questions
can patient with lactose intolerence take tabket Vibact?
Posted Tue, 25 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes can be taken. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Vibact is a Probiotic. A patient with lactose intolerance can take Probiotics , in fact it helps in lactose intolerance These Probiotics contain microorganism, they are non pathogenic and produce beta- galactosidase or lactase intracellularly that may assist in the digestion of lactose. So , they actually assist in lactose intolerance , however , they are not definitive treatment of lactose intolerance. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor