Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can partial reomoval of colon and intestine after appendix rupture lead to problems in concieving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1752 Questions
Question
Hi I'm 32 years old and I had my appendix removed, it burst right before I went to surgey and they took out some of my colon and my intestines does that mean I can't bear children?
Posted Mon, 13 Jan 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you. No, you wont have any issues having children. Removal of part of colon/intestine does not affect the ability to bear children. I hope that answers your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can partial reomoval of colon and intestine after appendix rupture lead to problems in concieving? 27 hours later
I ask this because I've tried the natural way and it just doesn't happen. I thought maybe its just not my time, but I'm getting up there in age and I no it won't be easy once I reach a certain age. Is there anything I should do?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, If you are not able to conceive, then both you and your partner have to undergo few tests. Your partner needs to get his semen analysis done and also a scan to rule out varicocele. You need to undergo hormonal studies and tests to see whether the tubes are free of any blockage. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor