Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can oyster food poisoning affect a growing embryo?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hello,i am worried as i had oyster food poisoning the same day i had unprotected sex. I already have a son with a dissability and i am worried about how that the oyster poisoning could affect embryo
Posted Mon, 20 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. It is quite UNLIKE or RARE to affect your growing embryo from Oyster Poisoning on the day of unprotected sex as fetal Organogenesis starts from 5th week onwards. You should stop taking Oyster and all non-prescribed medications at the earliest to avoid possible birth defect. First trimester is the most vulnerable period for growing fetus and special care needs to be taken. You must undergo one TVS scan around 5 to 6 weeks to get detailed picture on fetal profile. Nuchal Translucency Scan, Triple or Quadruple Test, Fetal Anomaly scan etc are to be done according to gestational age under the guidance of your obstetrician to eliminate gross and minor defect. Take healthy protein added diet with more green vegetables, drink more water for better circulation, take Folic acid & Vitamin Supplement regularly to avoid Neural Tube Defect, avoid heavy work/ long journey and take adequate bed rest. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor