Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can osteoarthritis of shoulder remain pain free and after having an extremely painful injury?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 150 Questions
Can osteoarthritis/calcification of the shoulder remain pain free and after an injury become extremely painful. Before the injury I was not receiving treatment, not on medication and had no problem with any aspects of my life. Now I have limitations on certain activities.
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Moustafa Saeed 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it can.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

Yes it can flare up after injury.
However when you get new injury another part of the shoulder can get injured, so may be a tendon tear or simple analgesia and gentle exercises to your shoulder, and if no significant improvement then ultrasound scan of the shoulder will be indicated.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can osteoarthritis of shoulder remain pain free and after having an extremely painful injury? 50 minutes later
This has to do with workers compensation. I suffered a injury to my shoulder and because of this pre-existing condition they say they are not responsible to compensate me. Until the injury I had no problems so feel the injury accelerated this condition and caused the symptoms I now have. Do you have a medical opinion on whether this could be true? Thank you
Answered by Dr. Moustafa Saeed 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Repeat Ultrasound

Detailed Answer:

Get new ultrasound scan and if there is tendon tear then it is definitely new thing not related to your pre existing condition.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor