Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
had xposr with csw in thailand 8 mths ago .immidiately after two days had urethral burning senstain in penis ,this was followed by ARS like symptoms swollen nodes,dry cough,chest pain that lasted for around 6 months,oral ulcers that lasted for about a month including one big oral ulcer that also took over a month to heal after which had dry mouth for a month with candidias and mild seborrhea around nose dry lips dry crusty nose mild fungal infection an skin svere fatigue and dizziness for close to a month which got better whn 1500mcg of b12 was taken per day ...also palms and soles itched a lot ,creeping crawling weird itching sensation on face ONLY DURING SLEEPING..girlfrnd had symptoms like small boils on scalp ,sudden acne ..kissing recurrent ulcers on labia that stayed for a month despite antibiotics but resolved post application of nadibact cream ..and svre facial rash which was probably triggered by use of a cream for acne..r have dn tests done for all stds herpes,syphillis,chlamydia,HTLV antibodies at 8 months post exposr all came negtve also got HIV 1and 2 RNA and CMIA duo at over 7 Mths post xposr in INDIA which was also negtv currently only on d3 and b12 (1500mcg) per day ..all tests have been negative RNA 1/2 CMIA 1/2 negative want to knw if these tests also detect subtype E CRF01_AE found in thailand aas exposr happened there and also other rare subtypes can the tests post 8 mths be taken as conclusive
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Possibly covered those subtypes also Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Usually HIV detecting tests can be devided into three types. Among them antibody detecting 4th generation ELISA test can be considered as superior. But when it comes to E CRF01-AE subtype, third generation test RT-PCR is considered superior. Reference : WWW.WWWW.WW It is a nucleic acid based test. According to your description, you have undergone combination of these two tests. So, as the test showed negative result, possibly that eliminated the exposure to E CRF01-AE subtype also. And these tests can be taken as conclusive as it is 8 months over after exposure. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 2 hours later
can one consider onesself to be free from it now ..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes. Usually if the tests give negative results after 6 months of exposure, the person can be considered as HIV negative. As now it is 8 months over with negative test results, you can consider your self free from infection. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 1 hour later
then the very visible physical symptoms as mentioned in the post ...its a bit confusing as one has had virtually every symptom in the book that points to that direction ...kindly advice
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Other STDs , false negative result Detailed Answer: Hi, The possibilities are : - Other sexually transmitted diseases can also cause swollen lymphnodes, ulcers etc. Decreased immunity due to infection can increase the possibility of fungal infections and can lead to fatigue etc. With course of antibiotics these infections might have cured. And after few months might have became undetectable. -HIV 1 and 2 RNA and CMIA is having around 94.3 to 100% sensitivity and around 99.6 to 99.9% specificity. So, very rarely false negative result is possible. So, if now you are not having any symptoms, no need to worry. If you want you can repeat the test after one or two months. If the test again gives negative result, that almost rules out the possibility of infection. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 57 minutes later
hi still almost :) or can one say with complete certainity that there is no infection ...also can this testing for HIV be considered conclusive irrespective of symptoms and place of ecposure subtypes etc.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: 99% Detailed Answer: Hi, Now with one test result we can say with almost 99% certainty that the possibility of HIV infection is less with all possible subgroups that can be tested. If the repeat test after one or two months also shows negative result, you can take it granted that you are HIV negative irrespective of symptoms. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 56 minutes later
and basically one can repeat the same test i.e. CMIA 1/2 RNA PCR ....And be sure abput the results or search for a test that specifically looks for subtype E
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Better to repeat Detailed Answer: Hi, According to studies RT PCR is better test for subtype E. As the test you undergone includes both ELISA and nucleic acid test, you can repeat that. Before undergoing once confirm with lab technicians that it includes subtype E. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 30 minutes later
COBAS® AmpliPrep/COBAS® TaqMan® HIV-1 Test and CMIA 4TH GENRRATION DUO TEST AG/AB are the tests conducted could u please confirm their conclusivity as far as my case is concerned...at 6 mths over....one has done tridot also but apparently tridot (j.mitra) dsnt detect subtype E ....read it on their page
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 10 hours later
Brief Answer: WHO guidelines 3 months Detailed Answer: Hi, According to WHO guidelines CMIA 4th generation duo test performed after 3 months can be taken as conclusive. As it is more than 6 months over now, you can take the result as conclusive. No need to worry. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 7 minutes later
for any and all subtypes...apologies for the repeated similar questions just that this is a cause of concern
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: According to WHO Detailed Answer: Hi, All HIV types can be devided into two major groups. HIV 1 and HIV 2. Subtype E belongs to group M under HIV 1. According to WHO guidelines CMIA can test HIV 1 and HIV 2 including all subtypes. Reference : WWW.WWWW.WW Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 2 hours later
thanks so much for all ur answers u have been fabulous support also one last q how does one justify the lingering symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Decreased immunity Detailed Answer: Hi, According to your first question, possibly at present you are having fatigue, dizziness etc. These can occur due to decreased immunity, lack of nutrition, prolonged use of antibiotics etc. As you are recovering after taking vitamin B 12 etc, you can continue them. Decreased immunity and intake of antibiotics can flare up fungal infections also. By improving the nutrition, general health status and by taking antifungal drugs this can be treated. Hope you will recover soon. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 6 hours later
hi ome detail just remembered so thought of sharing 6 weeks post exposr had a full body check up done which was all normal but the oral swab revealed streptococcus and urethral swab revealed diplococci gram positive also renembered that girlfrnd got a TORCH test done whch was IGG positive for CMV and Ruebella
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 12 hours later
Brief Answer: STD Detailed Answer: Hi, Streptococcus B is a common inhabitant of bowel, vaginal flora etc. This can be sexually transmitted. Gram negative diplococci is N gonorrhoeae. This is also a STD. With proper treatment these infections can be cured. IgG positivity indicates present or previous infection. If IgM is also positive that indicates present infection. Possibility of transmission is there when IgG is positive. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 1 minute later
in any way does ths indicate HIV
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: No direct relation Detailed Answer: Hi, There is no direct relation between these infections and HIV. But persons with STDs are more prone for HIV. As the test is negative in your case, no need to worry. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 2 hours later
just trying to send reports one by one
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later
Brief Answer: No attached reports found Detailed Answer: Hi, Till now I didn't receive any reports. Possibly I can give some advice after receiving them. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 4 minutes later
for some reason have nt been able to send any reports been trying ........
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 17 hours later
Brief Answer: May not influence the management Detailed Answer: Hi, As your latest test result is negative, old reports may not influence the management. Anyhow if you want send them, possibly I can give some advice. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 3 hours later
yes kindly advice how can one send u the reports
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Option to attach reports Detailed Answer: Hi, Along with the question you will have option to attach reports. If you are not able to send, once consult the customer care. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can negative HIV result post 8 months after exposure be taken as conclusive? 8 minutes later
hi one more thing got a cd4 cd8 count done while fighting common cold and the results were as follows : cd4 528 cd4 38% cd8 336 cd8 33% cd4,cd8 ratio 1.14 10 days later whenone was feeling a bit better got the counts again results were as follows cd4 1187 cd4 42% cd8 730 cd8 27% cd4 cd8 ratio 1.57 only medicine one took during this time was 1500mcg of remylin (vitamin b12) and calcirol XXXXXXX (vitamin d3) anything to be concerned about
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Normal ratio 1 to 4 Detailed Answer: Hi, CD4-CD8 ratio between 1to 4 can be taken as normal. As your CD4 count was more than 400 and as improved after treatment, no need to worry. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor