Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Can mucous cyst on lower lip be treated without surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1957 Questions
Doctor, I have had this mucous cyst on my lower lip since last 4 weeks. At first I didnt bother about thinking that it was just a mouth ulcer. Howver after 3 weeks it didn heal and I saw a GP who advised that it was a mucocele and asked me to apply a mixture of Boro glycerine, sebifin and betnezol. He said it would need to drained out in case it didn't heal through a minor invasive surgery. After 5 days, I consulted a Dentist to take a second opinion and he concurred with the GP that it was a mucoecele and it will go awy on its own.This he said was caused by a local trauma through accidental biting. He further said that a surgery may not help as these come back again.hE suggested me to not think about it and asked me to increase intake of Vit-C. However, it is irritatingmy gums as soon as the swelling gets in contact with gums. Is there a way in which this can be healed other than surgery? How long does it usually take for a mucocele to heal. It is extremely annoying and irritating. I have been in additional using home remedies like Alum and Listerine on the mucocele as someone had suggested
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Qazi Ammara 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Removing the gland or marsupialisation. Detailed Answer: Hello There, Welcome to Healthcaremagic forum, I would like to tell you that mucocele is a harmless, not to be so worried cyst which is formed in the body.It occurs due to the blockage of the salivary gland duct. Most of the time it does not require any special treatment and heals by itself. In case the mucocele gets enlarged or reoccurs it can be removed by the Dentist, there are two methods; one in which the doctor removes the gland completely,which is removed under the local anesthesia so there is no need to worry. Another technique is called marsupialisation in which helps to form a new duct to form and helps saliva to leave the salivary gland, in this technique the Dentist puts a stitch through the mucocele and ties a knot gently pressures out the saliva and removes the stitch after about one week. I would suggest you to discuss the technique with your Dentist. Wishing you a healthy recovery! I will be glad to answer any further queries if present! Take care! Dr Qazi Ammara.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can mucous cyst on lower lip be treated without surgery? 34 minutes later
Thanks Doctor Ammara.Could you pls advise on the healing period for mucecole if it is let go without any surgical intervention?
Answered by Dr. Qazi Ammara 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi, Detailed Answer: Thanks for the prompt reply, Mucocele usually resolve in the mouth by its own without any treatment in a period of 3-6 weeks. Recovery from surgical removal of retention cyst occurs in a period of one to two weeks. Hope you find this as informative and helpful! Take care! Dr Qazi Ammara.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor