Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can misoprostol be used to terminate pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I was recommended to take 6 200mg misoprostol 3 oral 3 vaginal to terminate first trimester pregnancy, is this effective and safe?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Termination of pregnancy using only misoprostol is not a standard regimen for first trimester abortion.
Misoprostol causes only cervical ripening and causes some dilatation of cervix. It has got no role in detachment of fetus from uterus. Using these tablets might cause vaginal bleeding but are not likely to cause a complete abortion. You should attempt a medical termination of pregnancy only under the guidance of an expert gynaecologist who can guide you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor