Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can micronor be taken to delay periods?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I have my period now and was going to start taking micronor 3 days before my next period starts.....will this delay my period????????
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer: YES, YOU CAN TAKE MICRONOR 3 DAYS AGO. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Yes, You can take MICRONOR (Norethisterone) tab 3 days before your next period date to postpone or delay your period. It is usually taken twice daily and should be continued as long as you want to delay (max 2 weeks). You will get a withdrawal bleeding or similar to period within 5 to 7 days of stopping the medicine. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor