Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can metoprolol be effective in cases where the patient has low BP?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Can metoprolol be effective in cases where the patient has low blood pressure?
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Metoprolol is anti hypertensive

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for asking.

Metoprolol is a beta blocker used in cases of hypertension and angina.It can reduce the blood pressure moderately along with reducing the pulse rate.

It is definately not used in cases with normal or low blood pressure, with an exception of ischemic heart disease, where it is used in small doses even in cases of normotensive blood pressure patients.But even in these cases it is used in low doses so that the blood pressure is not reduced too much .


Please let me know if you need more information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor