Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Can loss of bladder control after prostatectomy be treated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12044 Questions
Question
My father has gone through operation of prostate gland on 03/05/2010 at Pune. After operation he complained that he does not have sense for urine. The urine comes out automatically. Doctor advised that after some times it will be cured and explained some exercises. When it could not cured then the matter was discussed with a XXXXXXX doctor (Dr. XXXXXXX Jha) at Bombay hospital, Indore in July 2010. He also suggested some exercise and advised to keep patience as this problem will be solved slowly and automatically. It is sorry to state here that so far he is suffering with the same disease i.e. after 14 months of operation he cannot move out from house due to this problem. His under garments need to be changed frequently and the urine comes out without sensing.
Kindly suggest the suitable remedy or the doctor at Indore so that this problem can be solved out.


Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

Loss of bladder control or urinary incontinence, is a potential side effect of radical prostatectomies (complete removal of the prostate gland).

Normally this loss of bladder tone and sphincter muscles regains in three years after the surgery in 90% patients.

The only way to regain the bladder control is doing regular Kegel exercises.

Medications for incontinence include decongestants (tighten up the muscles of the urethra and are used for stress incontinence), anticholinergic drugs, which block messages to the bladder nerves and prevent bladder spasms.

You can get these drugs prescribed from his treating physician after proper examination.

Another therapy is biofeedback therapy. Biofeedback is a training program that can be used to reinforce the proper performance of Kegel exercises.

The technique uses a variety of instruments to record small electrical signals emitted when the sphincter muscles are squeezed during contraction.

These related signals are immediately converted into a tone or flash of light that indicate how well the action was performed. The patient then attempts to reproduce the muscle contractions that produced the correct feedback.

I hope my answer and recommendations are adequate and helpful.

Waiting for your further follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can loss of bladder control after prostatectomy be treated? 2 days later
Thanks for reply.

It is well understood that the reported problem of my father can be only cured by kegel exercises but as you suggested if we want to take medicines for the same, will it be cured fully and for what duration medicines will have to be taken?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 59 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Medicines will have to be taken until the bladder muscles tone returns back to normal on its own or through the exercises.

How far the medicines will help that can only be seen after using the medicines. They will definitely not cure it fully but only reduce the symptoms to some extent.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can loss of bladder control after prostatectomy be treated? 36 hours later
DEAR DOCTOR,

FROM UR ANSWERS AGAINST MY QUERY IT IS VERY CLEAR THAT ONCE THE PATIENT GOES THROUGH THE OPERATION (REMOVAL OF PROSTATE GLAND) HE HAS TO SUFFER WHOLE LIFE THE PROBLEM ABOUT NON SENSING OF URINE. I HAVE SEEN MANY CASES IN MY FAMILY. NON OF THE CASE RECOVERED FULLY. HOWEVER THANKS FOR REPLY
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.

Don't be so disheartened.

Gradually the bladder tone will return after constant exercises.

Medicine's can cure to some extent, the patient has to make that extra effort and desire to get cured.

You have to be patient.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor