Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can loose sensation after breast reduction be treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Is there treatment for loose sensation after breast reductin
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 56 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

The 'loose sensation' as you describe it is due to the extra skin tissue that you have after the removal of the fatty/adipose breast tissue.
The extra skin cannot be completely removed without surgery.
But some exercises to strengthen your pectoral muscles would help in toning the area and prevent any sagging tissue.
However,if the reduction was significant,then exercise will not help.
Then surgery might be the only answer.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor