Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can ligual tonsilitis cause neck and shoulder pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2527 Questions
Question
Hey can ligual tonsilitis cause neck and shoulder pin
Posted Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 39 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Lingual tonsillitis may cause neck and shoulder pain due to referred pain from the throat, inflamed lymph nodes in the neck or due to excessive coughing.

2. Get a videolaryngoscopy done to check whether the lingual tonsils are inflamed or hypertrophied.

3. Conservative medical treatment will usually settle this condition. You may try a mild pain killer and a medicated oral rinse for gargling. Do you have fever? What is the condition of the palatine tonsils and the posterior pharyngeal wall?


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can ligual tonsilitis cause neck and shoulder pain? 51 minutes later
My ligual tonsilitis r inflammed
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 6 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Specific medication should be taken only under the supervision of a local doctor.

2. A broad spectrum antibiotic, an anti-allergic, an anti-inflammatory and a medicated gargle will usually take care of any infection.

3. After the infection has subsided, a short course of steroids may help in reducing the lingual hypertrophy, if any. This may prevent future lingual tonsillitis.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can ligual tonsilitis cause neck and shoulder pain? 7 hours later
But my ent is removing tonsils at front and doing biopsy of liqual cause causing pain in left ear and throat
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 6 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. There is no need to perform a tonsillectomy during acute tonsillitis. Medication should be used to control the acute tonsillitis and then tonsillectomy may be planned a few weeks later.

2. Tonsillectomy is usually done for chronic tonsillitis. The criteria are as follows:
a. A history of more than 5 to 6 attacks of tonsillitis over 2-3 consecutive years,
b. Congested anterior pillars,
c. Palpable, non tender Jugulo-Digastric (JD) lymph nodes,
d. Enlarged Tonsils.

3. Lingual tonsil biopsy will help only if a specific inflamed or hypertrophied area is seen on examination.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor