Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can laser or cosmetic surgery remove brown spots from tongue surface?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
Can laser or cosmetic surgery be used to remove brown spots from surface of tongue (taste bud area)? If so, what doctor in Atlanta, GA can help with this?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Going by the pictures sent by you there seems to be a mixture of two types of lesions- enlarged papillae which are looking red raised lesions on the sides of tongue as visible in the second picture which might result from vitamin deficiency or malabsorption if accompanied by any gastrointestinal problems.

The black lesions again might result from the above two reasons or a drug side effect or if the lesions have been present since early life then might be a nevus.

I am sorry but no laser or surgery can solve the problem.

In case some malabsorption or deficiency is resulting in the lesions then only these can be treated by treating the underlying condition.



Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor