Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can laryngitis harm the unborn baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Can laryngitis harm my unborn baby?
Posted Sun, 15 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 3 hours later
Thanks for your query.

I will try my best to provide you with best possible professional recommendations to your questions.

It will nice if you mention the the duration of pregnancy and also how severe is the laryngitis.

Laryngitis is usually caused by viral or allergic causes. Uncommonly they might be related to pyogenic organisms.

Depending on the severity the treatment should be taken. I advice you to only take lots of fluids, take tylenol if i have sore throat, have a cold mist humidifier at night time and gurgle salt and warm water.

If it is mild I do not see any factors to affect the baby. I advice you not take the drug by your own, consult the physician then only take it.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor