Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can lack of oxygen for 10-15 minutes post birth cause stiffness in back ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
Question
My wife delivered our baby at 35 weeks and our baby weight 5 pound during labor. After few days the told us the baby has feeding problems and should stay in NICU. The baby has little stiffness and she stretch her back in a strange way. Hospital did CT and they find nothing abnormal and then they changed baby formula and she has started taking more volume. Now, after 3 weeks, our baby discharged and we still notice the stiffness in her body. Also, NICU forgot to put Oxygen after delivery for about 10-15 minutes . How you diagnosis her situation? and could lack of supplying oxygen result in stiffness
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Growth and Development in Children
 
 
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

My wife delivered our baby at 35 weeks
== It is a premature baby. Often these babies develop complication related to prematurity , especially within hours after birth, like respiratory distress, jaundice, sugar level changes, not maintaining temperature, poor feeding,infection etc.


Baby weight 5 pound during labour.
== Good weight at birth.What is the weight after 2 days?

They told us the baby has feeding problems and should stay in NICU.
== NICU is aseptic area where at risk babies are kept. Common reason to shift to nicu after days of birth is jaundice or infection.

The baby has little stiffness and she stretch her back in a strange way.
== This is something worrysome if it persists throughout the day. Occasionally it may be normal with yawning. stiffness may suggest neurological harm before or around birth commonly due to poor oxygen supply.

Hospital did CT and they find nothing abnormal
== CT can only pick up major damage, at times some biochemical tests may help to confirm infection or brain damage during first few days of birth.

They changed baby formula and she has started taking more volume.
=== Feeding and maturity are different issues.Usually babies after 34 weeks don't develop major feeding issues easily.

Now, after 3 weeks, our baby discharged and we still notice the stiffness in her body.
== There must be some reason to keep baby in ICU for 3 weeks... usually 35 week born babies may not need such long icu STAY without complication. The doctor must have discussed with you at large regarding possibility of infection, brain infection, jaundice, sugar levels, oxygen and respiratory assistance or any need for costly medicines.


Also, NICU forgot to put Oxygen after delivery for about 10-15 minutes .
=== Newborns are comfortable with low oxygen settings at birth as oxygen inside mothers womb is low too, but if the child had no cry or activity immediately at birth or had laboured breathing or abnormal heart rate, they may need resuscitation beginning with oxygen and they have a standard protocol for all NICU.

How you diagnosis her situation? and could lack of supplying oxygen result in stiffness.
===It is possible due to less oxygen supply but can't be surely the same reason unless you discuss details about complications and therapy.You will need to discuss with your paedatrician.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor