Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Can kavol plus be mixed with sterile water and used in Nebulizer?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3479 Questions
Question
Hi doctor, please can kavol plus be mixed with sterilewater and be used in a bebulizer please?
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, Kavol Plus contains Campor, Chlorothymol, Eucalyptol, Menthol and Terpineol all of which are inert and do not cause any complication when taken via Nebulizer.

These chemicals will reduce the cold or breathlessness by reducing the congestion.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can kavol plus be mixed with sterile water and used in Nebulizer? 6 hours later
Thank you for ur answer, please I also want to ask if it can be used anytime or does it have a limited ties one can use it in a day. Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not more than three times a day

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

It can be used for not more than three times a day. Using more can make the respiratory mucosa dry .

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor