Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can intramural fibroid cause infertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Hi there, im 34 years old female trying to concieve since august 2009. fertility doctors have found posterior intramural fibroid in teh lower uterine segment that measures approx 3.5 cm. they did not suggest to have it removed but i still wonder if this can be casue for infertility, i do have painfull but regular periods, and would like to hear what do you suggest. i had no previous pregnancies, husbands semen is normal range (had it checked three times)
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 14 minutes later
Hi Hermiona,

Thanks for your query.

There are many causes of infertility.
Fibroid cause infertility mainly due to mechanical cause. Any fibroid which due to its location, distorts the uterine cavity, will interfere with the attachment of the fertilized ovum to the uterine wall. This is the case with Submucous Fibroids.
Intramural fibroid if large might also distort the uterine cavity and interfere with pregnancy.

You have a 3.5 cms intramural fibroid in the posterior location.

Since, all other tests are normal, its possible that the fibroid in your case in coming in way of conceiving and pregnancy.

It will be a good option for you to consider removal of the fibroid. A laproscopic myomectomy can be done which will selectively take care of the fibroid.

Wish you all the best and hope your wishes come true.

Hope this answers your query.
Please get back if you need any further information

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can intramural fibroid cause infertility? 4 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 37 minutes later
My best wishes are with you.
Take Care

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor