Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can i take ibuprofen after tooth extraction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
I have stomach ulcers and will be having a tooth extracted. I have been told by my stomach Doctor NOT to take any pain meds. What can I use for pain following the tooth extraction? Can I take Ibuprofen or Tramadol?
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: No Ibuprofen and tramadol ma'am; other options Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. Most pain medications irritate the inner lining of the stomach and cause ulceration, bleeding, etc; as side effects. For those individuals who have been diagnosed with ulceration of the inner lining of the gastric mucosa, all these pain medications can only make the condition worse. Tramadol and ibuprofen are both contraindicated ma'am, please do not take either of these medications. In these patients medications like paracetamol; combination drugs like tylenol (containing the active ingredients acetaminophen and codeine), or vicodin (containing the active ingredients acetaminophen and hydrocodone) for severe pain, etc; can be prescribed. But please speak to your dentist before considering such medications to help manage your pain, and he/she shall prescribe you the required medication. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor