Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can i safely use Minoxidil as a male whilst trying to conceive? Genetic abnormalities? Sperm count decrease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9077 Questions
can i safely use minoxidil as a male whilst trying to conceive? Does it produce any genetic abnormalities in a potential foetus or reduce my sperm count?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Minoxidil when used topically on the scalp reaches blood in very minute concentrations.

It can decrease your sperm volume and does not affect the sperm count and sperm health.

You can safely continue using minoxidil while trying to be a father without worrying about congenital malformations.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor