Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can i have ciprox for a throat infection while having wyesolone 5 mg once a day?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 442 Questions
can i have ciprox for a throat infection while having wyesolone 5 mg once a day?

Posted Fri, 10 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

First of all, I like to tell you wysolone is the brand name of prednisolone which is a corticosteroid and ciprofloxacin is a fluroquinolone antibiotic.

Any of fluroquinolone particularly Ciprofloxacin when used in older patients usually after age of 50 years there are rare risk of tendon damage (tendinitis, tendon rupture). The risk is increased if the patient in on any kind of corticosteroid.

So it is better to avoid Ciprofloxacin for throat infection when you are on wysolone. In my opinion better choice is cephalosporin or macrolide (like azithromycin) which has no significant drug interaction with Ciprofloxacin.

But in case of drug choice the opinion of your physician is final so please consult your physician for final opinion.


Wish you good health.

Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor