Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can hydrogen peroxide get rid of pearly penile papules and fordyce spots on penis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Can hydrogen peroxide get rid of pearly penile papules and fordyce spots on penis?
Posted Thu, 9 Aug 2012 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 59 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Hydrogen peroxide is an effective cleaning agent only.

It is not an effective agent to reduce bacterial infections of lesions. It is a disinfectant/antiseptic for treating wounds is a misconception.

If applied on glans, it can cause irritation and blistering.

Thus you should not use it on Penis.

To get rid of pearly penile papules and fordyce spots on penis, you should consult a Skin specialist.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor