Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can heart murmur be developed with excessive exercise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Hi, I was just recently prescribed for ADHD and at the typical standard check up on blood pressure, heart beat, etc. my doctor noticed that i have a heart murmur. Now I have been to a doctor within the past year and he did not notice anything unusual. I have been taking a stimulant for a pre-workout as I lift weights and do quite a bit of cardio. Now onto my questions.

First off, could the cause of the heart murmur have been due to the stimulants or sudden increase of exercise? To explain more, I just started exercising intensively 4 months ago, and now I have a heart murmur.

Second, should I stay away from all stimulants (including d-amphetamine), and lower my exercise amounts to allow for the murmur to go away?
Posted Mon, 26 Nov 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your question with diligence. With excessive exercise one can develop what is known as athletic heart which can be responsible for murmur. There fore one should do only do requisite exercise to keep oneself fit. Moreover exercise should never be done after taking stimulants, so you are right there please discontinue as you had thought that you will do. Other point is 'murmur' by itself scientifically incomplete term it needs to be verified by echo-Doppler study supervised by a cardiologist who will determine it's origin and precautions you need to undertake. Please continue youf drug meanwhile. There is no cause for panic only concern. If there is a question I will be most happy to answer. Good Luck.
Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can heart murmur be developed with excessive exercise? 5 minutes later
Thank you for the response.
Another question I would have is that the physician that performed the standard check up was asking questions of blue lips and unable to keep up with cardio. At first i did not realize it, but when i think about it, i have been struggling greatly with cardio that i have previously dealt with no problem. I also asked a friend today after merely running up 4 flights of stairs if there was any blue in my lips and he said that my top lip did in fact have a tint of blue. Does this mean that the "murmur" could be one that is indeed harmful? Or am I just being paranoid and worrying over something that isn't a big deal?
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 46 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.
That is standard procedure. Whenever, any physician detects a murmur in any young person. The doctor has to establish whether there is any evidence of heart disease from birth is present or not. When only person available is a 18-19 year old young man. He can not ask questions about what happened in first 5-6 years of life. So the question of blue lips come in. I do not think you suffer from congenital heart disease for sure; there could be minor aberration present in finite number of population that is why I suggested to see a cardiologist about murmur, who will thoroughly examine you and get the tests done. The problem which at present concerning both of us shall be sorted out. Reason I am so certain that you do not have heart disease. Anyone, young or old can not perform kind or exercise you had been doing. That is as simple. What you have either what is called innocent systolic murmur or an insignificant problem in the heart for which nothing needs to be done.
As some cases of athletic heart tend to develop diseases like cardiomyopathy. Or the very least when they do not feel like doing exercise but caloric intake remain the same they tend to become obese: a root cause many a illness. You would have seen in ex footballers and ex athletes. Murmur is not harmful, a curiosity at the most which I also have. Yes, you are unnecessarily worrying, for even it were to be big deal that act of worrying is not going to help my friend. Good Luck. If you have no more questions please close the query with stars and remarks. If you have one please raise, I will be happy to answer for it had been pleasure interacting with you.

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor