Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can having a hole in the heart cause postural hypotension?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Can having a hole in the heart cause Postural Hypotension
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 6 hours later

Thanks for writing in to healthcare magic Physician's desk!
If a hole in the heart(PDA, MR,TR,VSD,Fallot's tetralogy all called as hole in the heart in layman terms) is large enough it would result in hypotension-low BP and mostly associated tachycardia-fast heart rate.

I wish the baby a great health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor