Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can gout medication raise ones PSA level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Can gout medication raise ones PSA level?
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 46 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- and am glad to address to your query here.

Are you on allopurinol for gout?
Allopurinol is known to cause elevated serum PSA (prostate specific antigen) levels.

PSA levels are affected by many things and are not the only markers of prostate cancer progress.

Please be guided by your doctor to interpret significance of PSA levels.

Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor