Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can garlic inserted in the vagina eliminate vaginal odor?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Can garlic inserted in the vagina eliminate vaginal odor?
Posted Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: No, may lead to infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Inserting garlic etc will not decrease the vaginal odor and can lead to infection also. So don't do that. If vaginal odor is associated with symptoms like discharge, itching etc, there is possibility of infection. In that case better to consult gynecologist once and get examined. If only odor is the problem below measures may help: - Taking bath twice a day and changing the inner wear twice a day. - Using cotton inner wear as per as possible. - Cleaning the genital area with few milliters of mild disinfectant added XXXXXXX warm water. -Adding XXXXXXX water etc in the water before bath. -Keeping the genital area dry as per as possible etc. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor