Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can gallbladder polyp cause any symptoms?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3057 Questions
2mm gallbladder polyp on ultrasound Canthis cause symptoms
Posted Tue, 21 Jan 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Studies showed that polyps smaller than 5 mm rarely cause any symptoms and those sized 1-3 mm can be ignored actually and these are usually just accidental findings during abdominal ultrasound. The risk of malignant potentional of such small polyps is negligible. Cholecystectomy is recommended for those larger than 10 mm or increasing in size while polyps larger than 5mm should be checked by ultrasound once a year. So in your case,if there is no associated gallbladder stone or symptoms of gallbladder attack, I dont think that any treatment is necessary and you should not have any symptoms caused by this polyp. If you dont have stone and you have gallbaldder issue symptoms,you should do HIDA scan to check gallbaldder motility. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor