Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can foot drop be long lasting due to sciatic nerve?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3187 Questions
Can foot drop be long lasting due to scatic nerve damage???
Posted Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Depends Detailed Answer: Hello there! I read your query and i want you to know that In a peripheral compressive neuropathy, recovery can be expected in up to 3 months but as long as further compression of sciatic nerve is avoided.Follow-up EMG and nerve conduction studies may be useful to assess recovery. In a nerve root compressive neuropathy like sciatica one study concluded the following as bad prognostic sign with poor recovery of dorsiflexion.they are - severe motor weakness of longer than 6 months duration, -a negative straight leg raising test, and - old age If sciatica is of direct injury to the peroneal nerve, a more favorable outcome is noted with sharp versus blunt trauma. That is sharp traumas have better prognosis If it is because of some procedures like A traction or stretch injury to the nerve with grafting then it has an intermediate outcome. When nerve grafting is used, functional recovery depends upon the severity of injury and, therefore, the length of graft used. Good functional recovery in grafts longer than 12 cm is rarely seen. I hope i answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask other wise kindly close the discussion and rate the answer as per your experience I wish you very good luck.and take some very good care of your self and don't forget to se the physiotherapists too for faster recovery. Regards Dr S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor