Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Can ferrous ascorbate and folic tablets be taken as iron supplement by non-pregnant woman for controlling hair fall?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5907 Questions
Question
Can ferrous ascorbate and folic tablets be taken as an iron supplement by a non-pregnant woman for controlling hair fall?
Posted Sun, 25 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 23 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
Yes you can take these tablets.

Both iron as well as folic acid is not stored in body,
hence whatever is required is absorbed by the intestine and rest is excreted.

So there is no chance of toxicity.

Its better to take even biotin as it is must for hair growth.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can ferrous ascorbate and folic tablets be taken as iron supplement by non-pregnant woman for controlling hair fall? 6 minutes later
Thanks for the reply.

How often do I take these and biotin supplements?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 minutes later
You can take one tablet daily for at least 6 months.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can ferrous ascorbate and folic tablets be taken as iron supplement by non-pregnant woman for controlling hair fall? 31 hours later
Could you please suggest the names of biotin supplements for hair growth?

Thanks in adavnce.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
you can take tab follihair. This contains all nutritional supplements including biotin.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor