Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can enlarged tonsils with white dot on it be indication of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2216 Questions
Hi! I am 27 female. a non smoker non tobacco user- I do drink socially but not very often. I have Lupus. I am very worried about my right Tonsil - it is chronically swollen. probably about 30%-50% more swollen than my left Tonsil . I get sore throats frequently probably about 4 times a year . . . I have 2 crator size holes in the swollen tonsil they are about 1/3rd the size of a pea . I also have those crators on the non swollen tonsil but they are not as big. the non swollen tonsil also has a white dot on it (I also have a sinus infection right now) Anyway even when I am not sick the one tonsil is always swollen and the other isn't- I am worried about lymphoma or Tonsil CA. I have had many MANY normal CBC's and BMP's (I get labs checked often due to having lupus) I DO see an ENT next week but am still nervous about having cancer - could this be cancer? I also had a Uvula Pappiloma removed about 6 months ago - it was benign .
Posted Sat, 22 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: no, not likely to be cancer! Detailed Answer: Hello! First thing is that i would like to assure you that it is highly unlikely to be a cancer! so you can relax!! Slight asymmetrical enlargement of the tonsils is common and may just be a normal phenomenon or due to infection. The craters that you see are called crypts and are a normal finding on the tonsil, so you dont have to worry at all! I would still like you to meet your ent doctor, so that he can examine you and prescribe the necessary drugs, which will reduce the size of your tonsils! Meanwhile you can start warm salt water gargles 3-4 times a day Wish you good health Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can enlarged tonsils with white dot on it be indication of cancer? 2 hours later
I was gargling with salt water - and since I have done that I have pain in my swollen tonsil as well as pressure behind my eye (left one) and left tempol and its kind of making me have a headache- is this an indication I have a sinus infection or Tonsilitis or something , because this hurts!is my LEFT tonsil that hurts - my LEFT side of my face my LEFT tempol and my left EYE that keeps watering, can I have an infection only on my left side?
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 13 hours later
Brief Answer: YES, LOOKS LIKE A SINUS INFECTION Detailed Answer: Hello again! Since most of your symptoms are on the left side, then it is likely that you are having a sinus infection on the left side. I would like you to continue your gargles, but instead you use hexidine mouth wash for it! I would also like you to start steam inhalation 3-4 times a day, this will ease your congestion and pain! Also please meet your ent doctor to confirm this,he may have to take some x rays and may also do an endoscopy on you to confirm this. Dont worry! You will be fine soon! Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can enlarged tonsils with white dot on it be indication of cancer? 27 hours later
my last question - the left tonsil (the one that's swollen) the tonsil looks like the top of a artistic drawn heart (you know where the heart curves , or the back end of a 3 ) and the tonsil itself isn't red. or look infected, and shouldn't the antibiotics the doctor put me on at the urgicare have taken the swelling down if it was tonsillitis? this is why I am concerned its cancer and not tonsillitis. I can see a very small vein in the middle of it as well as it looking heart shaped- and not reacting more than just maybe a TINY bit from antibiotics : / I have no other swollen lymphnodes that I can find , and I keep looking at picture on tonsil lymphoma online - which isn't helping.. this is my last question I am so sorry for being a bother. Next Wedsday to see the ENT can't come soon enough
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is normal! dont worry! Detailed Answer: Hello! Dont worry, the "heart" shaped thing is normal and will disappear with your antibiotics!! The redness is not there because the infection may be resolving, because of your antibiotics!! Please dont worry!! Meet your ent doctor!! Take care!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor