Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can endicort for collageneous colitis be taken while taking a diuretic for high blood pressure. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11922 Questions
can endicort for collageneous colitis be taken while taling a diuretic for high bp ,blood pressure has spiked since beginng endicort

is it possible that endicort has caused spike in bp....fro 130/80 to 190/90
Posted Tue, 29 Oct 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
it can cause salt and fluid retention

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Entocort , used for colitis, is a steroid. The actual drug is budesonide.

All steroids can potentially cause the body to retain fluids and salt which can cause an increase in blood pressure.

Entocort is suppose to remain mainly within the intestines with little absorption into the blood stream however, it is possible that the small amount that is absorbed is resulting in enough salt retention to increase your blood pressure.

This is also more likely if there are no other changes in your lifestyle other than starting entocort.

You may want to consider speaking to your doctor to find out if any changes can be made to your blood pressure medication to optimise your readings.

i hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor