Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can durmine and cymbalta be taken together?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
can durmine and cymbalta be taking together?
Posted Sun, 25 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 41 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Duramine contains phentermine which is a sympathomymetic and used as appetite suppressant generally.
Cymbalata contains duloxetine which is a serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor used as antidepressant, in neurological disorders etc.
According to many studies drug interactions have been reported between these two.
When used together cymbalata can potentiate the pharmacological response of duramine.
And jitteriness, racing thoughts, stomach cramps, dry eyes, palpitations, tremors, restlessness and hyper stimulation of brain-stem receptors etc side effects can occur.
So better to avoid taking these two drugs together.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can durmine and cymbalta be taken together? 34 minutes later
Any suggestions on what diet pill I cab u use that's as good as duromine and not natural?
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later

Apart from 'appetite suppressant drugs' the other group of drugs used for weight loss are 'fat absorption inhibitors'.
Xenical is one example of these drugs which is approved for use in some countries like U.S.
As per the available studies it is not having drug interactions with cymbalata.
But before using any drug better to consult your doctor and discuss regarding the benefits and risks in using that drug then only start taking it.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor