Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can drinking ,smoking and drugs recreationally would affect development and growth of the fetus in early stages?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
I would like to know if drinking ,smoking and drugs recreationally would affect development and growth of the fetus in early stages of preg, 5 weeks preg , fetus is 3weeks 2days. concerned about past behaviour . If I have caused damage in these early stages I would prefer to terminate. I have a 16b,12g already from previous marriage and being 38 I am not taking this lightly.
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 40 minutes later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Smoking, drinking and drugs can irreversibly affect the fetus. Alcohol can cause fetal alcohol syndrome, especially if taken during first three months of pregnancy,i.e. during embryo genesis period (8 weeks from the moment of fertilization) Children with this syndrome have:
restricted growth
facial abnormalities
learning and behavioural disorders
. These habits can also cause early abortions, hypertension during pregnancy, fetal growth restriction....etc. So kindly stop these habits. Regarding to terminate this pregnancy or not, I feel it will be your own decision considering your age.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor