Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can doxyycline and azithromycin be taken together for STD infection?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Can doxyycline 100 Mg and 250 azithromycin be taken together for a std infection
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am happy to help you.

Both azithromycin and doxycycline are recommended in together for treatment & complete cure of sexually transmitted disease (STD). Also, there is no negative drug interaction in between them.

Doses of above said drugs are needed to be adjusted according to the severity of the diseases & other underlying factors. Therefore, you can consult with your treating doctor regarding this.

Maintenance of genital hygiene and practicing protected sex with condom are the key preventive measures against STD.


Wish your good health in future.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor