Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Can "doxycycline and lactic acid bacillus" capsules be used to treat UTI ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9629 Questions
Question
I had symptoms of UTI since evening like going to toilet every 10 - 15 mins. Have burning sensation in the vagina while peeing.
My question is can "doxycycline and lactic acid bacillus" capsules be used to treat UTI ?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

The first thing I would suggest you to do is to confirm the diagnosis. You can get a routine urine examination done which will show pus cells and protein in the urine. If it is actually a fluoroquinolones like ofloxacin, balofloxacin, etc. for the treatment of urinary tract infection. Doxycycline is not preferred by most doctors for treating Urinary tract infections. Lactic acid bacillus capsules might help in relieving symptoms to some extent as they will act to enhance the normal urinary tract flora. But these will not stop the actual process of infection.

I encourage you to consult your doctor. You could get the urine tests under their guidance. They would also prescribe you the antibiotics.

In the meantime, for symptomatic relief,

Take plenty of fluids - atleast 2 litres of water every day is a must.
Plenty of fresh cranberry juice might also help you with urinary infection.


Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.