Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can doxycyciline helps to treat gonorrhea and chlamydia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6041 Questions
Question
Does 100 MG of Doxyclyclne Treat Both Gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia alike If ypou treat for 10 days ?
Posted Fri, 15 Mar 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query,

Doxycyciline is a broad spectrum antibiotic and can treat both these infections.
Although the trend today is to use a single dose of cefixime for gonorrhoea and single dose azithromycin for chlamydia. But 10 day treatment with doxycycline is good enough to treat both infections.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you have any other enquiries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can doxycyciline helps to treat gonorrhea and chlamydia? 2 days later
My last question is how long on average after being treated with The Doxycycline will The Puss that is seeping from the Penis stop. I have Been on the Meds for 8 days now and still Have seepage, Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Usually there should be a good response within a week. The discharge should stop in a week.

If it is still continuing probably you need to change antibiotic. Perhaps you should ask the treating doctor to consider cefalosporin and azithromycin.

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can doxycyciline helps to treat gonorrhea and chlamydia? 2 days later
The Urologist Gave me a shot last Night, How Long Do you Think Before The Puss should stop on average ? I was given a single shot in the Buttocks I forgot the Name of it, But It starts with a C


 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 37 minutes later
Hello,

The shot you had may be a ceftriaxone injection. It is a cefalosporin and will act very fast.
You can expect results within 4 or 5 days.

Hope you get well soon.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor