Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can dehydration cause severe chest pain if i have had aortic valve replacement?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 22 Questions
heart trouble ruled out/chest pain after gall bladder cut out, ct scan showed fluid around where gallbladder was( was advised normal) /pcp doc took off water pill/ arotic valve replacement in 1989 metal/3 bags fluid given, pain relived for 3 weeks/ pain returned/ doctors (surgeon)suspect infection and re-insert drain tube/test negative so far for infection. Will dehydration cause severe chest pain if you have a valve? and if so why don't doc's have clue?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 6 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Dehydration is defined as excessive fluid loss from the body.

The symptoms produced due to dehydration are:

     Dark colored urine,Dry mouth,weakness,light headedness ,loss of appetite, reduced urination ,increased heart rate,muscle cramps, abdominal pain ,chest pain,confusion,difficulty in breathing,decreased sweating.

As listed above, Chest pain and Hypotension (low blood pressure) are the symptoms produced due to severe dehydration. As you were on water pill (diuretics), it could be a cause for your chest pain as it reduces cardiac output which would lead to low blood pressure producing excess cardiac work producing chest pain.

Your history of cholescystectomy (removal of gall bladder) and CT report showing fluid present in the around gall bladder could be post operative fluid accumulation which was drained and rightly advised as normal. There are chances for infection of the surrounding tissues like liver, stomach, pleura (lung coverings), posterior wall of the abdomen producing pain which might mimic chest pain after surgery. As the role of infection is ruled out, so the removal of gall bladder would not contribute for the cause of your chest pain.

Meanwhile you can follow these measures:
1) To maintain hydration
2) Regular monitoring of Blood pressure
3) As you had a valve replacement the amount of fluid to be consumed every day has to determined by your Cardiologist.
4) If on any medications for lowering Blood pressure, It has to be reviewed by your Cardiologist.

Hope this answers your query. I am available for the follow ups to help you.

Wish you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can dehydration cause severe chest pain if i have had aortic valve replacement? 3 hours later
My quesion was related to the heart valve. Nothing was mentioned about that and dehydration in your answer. My quesion is specific about the heart valve. I know the general systoms of dehydration.
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 41 minutes later

If your symptom is a chest pain and a complete description of it is helpful.

Moderate to severe dehydration can cause chest pain irrespective of a metal valve in the heart.

I am wondering if you have actual dehydration or a sense of dehydration. My initial reply has a list of symptoms that can reassess if you have dehydration.

I am worried if you carry on without seeking medical attention thinking that it is simple dehydration and corrects by itself. My primary concern would be your safety. I suggest an ECG and an 2D- ECHO to look for impingement of artificial valve.

Second explanation about chest pain is the effects of chest tube drainage which is not uncommon. Here it would not cause a severe chest pain as per your description.

Overall a series of investigation can only describe the possible causes of chest pain.

Hope you can find answers in my reply.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can dehydration cause severe chest pain if i have had aortic valve replacement? 34 hours later
In the hospital now; restate heart trouble RULED OUT; 3 ekg's;echo; 3 ct scans ; 2 or 3 x-rays( all since chest pain after gall bladder removed); pcp ; heart doctor; 5 surgeans chose to put drain tube in again b-4 treating for dehydration; Did they miss the class on dehydration? Other hosiptal gave fluids and pain went away. Infection totally ruled out now. I was told the shrinkage of the muscle across the chest will cause excess pain if you have a valve and dehydration. Is this true?
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 13 hours later

Yes, It is true that the shrinkage of the muscle across the chest will cause chest pain. This is because of spasm of the local muscle due to repeated procedures and chest tube drainage.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor