Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can cymbalta be safely used on depressed people with mildly elevated liver function test?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6312 Questions
Can cymbalta be safely used on depressed people with mildly elevated liver function tests and pain who recently overdosed (not on cymbalta)?
Posted Thu, 19 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Liver funtion tests may be repeated regularly

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing in to us.

Cymbalta has active ingredients of duloxetine hydrochloride. It is used in depression, fibromyalgia, stress and anxiety, dysthymia, pain.

Some clinical studies have found a relationship between liver injury and medication with duloxetine. In patients with a normal baseline ALT, both ALT and AST values peaked after 8 weeks of duloxetine medication, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) steadily increased to a maximum value at 52 weeks.

Individuals with preexisting chronic liver disease or excessive alcohol consumption are at a greater risk of duloxetine-induced liver injury. Thus, it is suggested that clinicians should monitor liver function carefully after duloxetine treatment in patients with HBs Ag (hepatitis B) infection.

In the end it depends on the duration of illness, individual liver function and premorbid states of the patient. It may not be as scary as it sounds. Please be in touch with your doctor and get liver function tests done at regular intervals.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor