Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can cymbalat cure cold completely?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5443 Questions
Question
Ive only been taking Cymbalat for nine days Can i stop cold XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 3 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 43 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Cymbalta (duloxetine) is generally used for treating depression, anxiety, fibromyalgia and neuropathic pain.

It is a safe medicine, and does not lead to any serious side effects.

Regarding discontinuation, you safely discontinue it abruptly (cold turkey) after nine days of use.

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor