Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can chelation therapy prove an alternative for bypass surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
chealation therapy, Can this therapy prove an alternative for bypass surgery
Posted Tue, 23 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Guru 53 minutes later

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

No, chelation therapy has not been proven as an alternative therapy for bypass surgery. Food and Drug Administration(FDA) has not approved it as an alternate or in the treatment of heart diseases which require bypass surgery.

Hope it helps!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor