Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can bright red blood in stool be a sign of colon cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5369 Questions
Can bright red blood be a sign of colon cancer? I always thought it was due to hemorroids. It only happens after BM. Had it 2 wks. Ago. And now again.
Posted Fri, 7 Mar 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Yes, it can be a sign of colon cancer. But this is much less frequent reason of bright red blood in the stool than hemorrhoids. However you need to know that some part of hemorrhoids patients has also colon cancer. This conditions can coexist. Please imagine that hemorrhoids are external sign of whole colon condition. Same factors can cause hemorrhoids and colon cancer (low fiber diet, constipation). Hemorrhoids usually give bright red blood on the surface of the stool and on the toilet paper. Colon cancer gives blood mixed with the stool. But it does not mean that you have colon cancer. It only means that you need to rule it out. That is why I suggest you to have colonoscopy (even without any symptoms you should have it every 10 years like every person over 50). To improve hemorrhoids condition (not to heal them completely) please follow this steps: - increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake - avoid constipation - do not push hard on stool - use hemorrhoids suppositories - have sitz baths with Oak Bark Such treatment should help. To have hemorrhoids cured, surgery is necessary. But first colonoscopy should be done. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can bright red blood in stool be a sign of colon cancer? 14 minutes later
I had a colonoscopy done 3 and 1/2 years ago because of rectal bleeding and all thatbwas found was Internal Hemorroid. Blood is just on toilet paper not on or in stool. Is that more common with Hemorroud?
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Yes, this is characteristic for hemorrhoids. It is known that it takes about 10 years for colon cancer to grow. So your colonoscopy is still valid and no need to repeat it (if your symptoms are stable). Please follow mentioned steps and the bleeding should be gone. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor