Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can breastfeeding affect nutritional needs of a new fetus?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi I am currently breastfeeding, full time and my daughter just turned 6 months. Just found out that I am pregnant. Can I keep breastfeeding her ?? I am worried that the nutrition the new baby needs will go to making milk for my 6 months. Should be worried ??
Posted Tue, 21 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possibility of miscarriage Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. If you take sufficient nutritious diet, that may fulfill the needs of breast feeding baby and growing fetus. But because of breastfeeding prolactin levels remain elevated and that can lead to miscarriage. And recurrent pregnancies with short interval can affect the general health status of the woman also. Better to keep at least 2 years gap between two deliveries. If this pregnancy is precious to you, you can continue. In that case, better stop breast feeding gradually and go for alternatives with the advise of pediatrician. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor