Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5461 Questions
Question
hello I am a 26 year old female. few weeks ago after a minor car accident I started having muscle spasms and tingling in my arms and legs. I thought my general practitioner and a chiropractor. the chiropractor found that I had pretty bad scoliosis and adjusted my sin and treat me accordingly. my general practitioner thought I had anxiety and prescribed me xanax. in the midst of all this I got a sinus infection for which I was prescribed AZ pack the Z pack works wonders never once I was done taking it I started to get a persistent pressure like headache on the bridge of my nose. along with the pressure I would have intermittent pain in different parts of my head that only lasted for a few seconds such as in my temples are the back top of my head. this lasted for 2 weeks. my headache has diminished and I have been on another two cycles of a z-pack but I'm starting to be congested again. I am very worried because I'm starting to have tingling in my feet. I should also mention that sometimes my left foot feels as though ut is falling asleep. at this the onset of all the symptoms I have blood work done which came back good. I am worried that this could be something serious such as a brain tumor. do you have any input? thank you for your time
Posted Sun, 12 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. First of all, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not suggestive of brain tumor, and it is very unlikely in your case. The most likely possibility in your case, could be spinal cord injury, due to minor accident. The injury to spinal cord in the cervical region can cause symptoms such as tingling and numbness of arms and legs. The mechanism could be central cord syndrome, where the centre of spinal cord is injured. This can be diagnosed by doing an MRI scan of the cervical spine. You would get better with medications such as pregabalin. I also agree with the associated diagnosis of anxiety as per your GP. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 10 minutes later
Im hoping you are correct. Another couple of questions for you....im worried because although my headache has diminished it is more present in the morning hours and then in the evening? should I be concerned about this? my chiro also thinks its related to my spine...do you think I should him order an mri? also, I was originally put on medrol initially when all of this happened...it didnt do too much abd they told me to discontinue it. would my spine cause almost non stop pressure headaches with different jabs of pain in different spots and why all of a sudden would they diminish in intensity? I am going to another doctor today for a different opinion...can they prescribe preglabin or will they want to do an mri first? thank you for your answer...its amazing your apine can reak such havoc. I should also state that prior to thr accident I was regularly uaing weight machines at a gym....the accident was very minor...I slid on ice ans my car hit/went over the curb. I did not get hurt and later on that day went to the gym. thanks again for answering my questions.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Again, I would like to reassure you that you would recover soon. You should not be concerned about the headache, as I think it is possibly related to anxiety, or lack of sleep, or stress. In case of brain tumor or other serious problems of brain, there would be vomiting, and other symptoms such as double vision, fits, weakness of limbs, etc. So, I do not think you have a brain tumor. Yes, I think you should get an MRI of spine done. May be just to exclude, an MRI of brain also can be done at the same time. As I mentioned, headaches could be due to stress or tension, and spine problem can cause headaches over the back of head. Your doctor can prescribe pregabalin. Wishing you speedy recovery, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 2 minutes later
ok...does the feeling of your.left.foot falling asleep or being numb count as weakness?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: No. Detailed Answer: The feeling of left foot falling asleep is more like numbness, and I am sure it gets better. In case of tumor, the weakness of legs remain constant and it does not improve, until the tumor is removed. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 3 minutes later
ok...I have noticed that my.feet especially left foot aches, has pins and needlea or.tingles.often the past few days. I have also noticed a slight soreness near my left shoulder blade in the back. ok...going to upload x ray picture.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Yes, these symptoms can be explained on the basis of cervical spinal cord injury. I would be pleased to see the X-ray and give my opinion. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 4 minutes later
the x ray of my spine is a picture stored on my phone. I am talkjng to you on my phone and dont bave means to upload it. im trying through the website. is there an alternative email address I could send it to? ok...I apologize for the delay. I just uploaded it succeasfully. please let me know your input.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Just received the X-ray. Detailed Answer: Thank you for sending the X-ray image of your spine. This X-ray is of thoraco-lumbar spine and it shows scoliosis to the left side of lower thoracic and lumbar vertebrae (spine). It does not show any fracture. Also, it does not provide any information about the spinal cord or nerves, for which we require an MRI. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 2 minutes later
ok...im sorry what does that mean? its not.very helpful? so most likely this is nothing serious in terms of the brain?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: The X-ray does not give any information about brain, as it is of spine. Yes, there is no serious problem identified in the X-ray picture uploaded by you. It just shows the curvature of your spine to the left side (already known to you). Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 7 hours later
hello...I wanted to update you on my status. I went to another general practitioner who realized my tinils were.hufe, my sinuses were almosr swelled shut and my ears were.filled.with fluid. for this I was presceibed levaquin. she also was thinking it was not.a brain tumor and more of something relating to my spine. sheprescribed a medrol dose pack to see if that.would treat.both the sinuses and the nerve problems. im hoping ill see some results as I initially had a medrol dose pack and it wasnt effective. I apprecappreciate everyones input but am still worried about a possible brain tumor as I am still having headaches that are worse in the morning/evening. after talking with you I began having a pins and needle feeling in my fingers and hands on and off...I just wanted to.get.your input on that. I had read that brain tumor headaches are worse in the morning. also...im worried that the tingling and pins and needlea are in both hands and feet. if there were a pinched nerve in the spine or ssomething to that effect, wouldnt only one of those areas be effected? again, I am just worried this is something serious due to the combination and sudden worsening of my symptoms over the past few days. I had gottwn rid od the tingling and now its back and worse than before. again, thanks for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I would agree with your general practitioner's treatment decision, and you should continue both levaquin and steroid pack. I too hope you would improve with that treatment. I agree that headaches with brain tumors are worse in the mornings, but along with that, there are other symptoms such as early morning vomiting, vision impairment or double vision, etc. So, the chance of brain tumor, if at all, is very low. Your symptoms of tingling, pins and needles, etc, can be explained on the basis of cervical spine involvement. So, if you do not get better, an MRI of spine would be helpful. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 50 minutes later
I do sometimes feel queasy in the morning and when I awake in the middle of.thr night but no vomitting or anything like that....and when I say my headaches are worse in the mornings and in the evenings I can feel a few more jabs.of.pain in the morning and evening than I can during the day. its not like I have a constant excruciating headache that lets up.during the day. again, im just really hoping this is nothing serious like a brain tumor. this has been an ongoing issue for.a few weeks...why would my.tingling/pins and needles feeling.return or worsen? I also wanted ro let you know that my.headachea are a mix.of.pressure.witb little.pains.that.last.only seconds in any.give.spot usually my temples, above my.ears, the base of.skull or.above.my.eyes...these feelings can be on either side. have you ever heard.of.such a headache? just laying here...I can.feel.pressure in my.left.temple. antway...as you can see im very concerned.about the possibility.of.the brain tumor.thing especially wing thr tingling and pins and needles.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I have noted your detailed description of symptoms, and would like to reassure you that they are not suggestive of brain tumor. The headaches are more likely to be due to stress or muscle tension. Symptoms of tingling may return, if the healing was incomplete in the spine. As I said, pregabalin capsules would help you. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 5 minutes later
I mentioned the pregabalin to the doctor..she said an mri would have to be done first but that she would.have tobrefer me to an orthopedist first after this course of medication. again, I am hoping you are right that its noy a brain tumor.and something spine related. just recently, ive noticed that its tender near my shoulder blades so maybe that is suggestive of something with the spine? my headache description doesnt seem alarming despite being worse in the morning and evenings? again...I apologize for all the questions.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I would agree with your doctor's approach and it is better to do the MRI before starting pregabalin. Yes, tenderness near the shoulder muscles point to a problem with the spine. There is no problem if you have questions, I would feel good if my replies help you in any way. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 4 minutes later
do you think it is bad that I sometimes feel low energy/nauseous in the morning or is that just a result of sinuses/waking up? do the headaches I described seem like they would.be spine related? if so, why do they get better throughout the day and then worsen again later? I take.xanax throughout.the day and aleve in the morning. if it is spine related and not brain related im just wondering why.I.had the two.week.long headache that is now diminishing and why only nkw my shoulder blades started hurting. will the medrol dose pack help my spine?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Yes, your early morning headaches and heaviness is probably related to sinuses. Low energy and nausea are also related. Headaches are related to multiple factors, such as sinuses, muscle tension and spine problem. These headaches tend to improve in day and get worse in evenings. Medrol dose would help in spine problem and may also help with headaches. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 5 minutes later
ok. thank you for all your helpand information. it is greatly appreciated. I.had a few other question for the moment...when I first started.to have these symptoms.the headache wasnt there for.the first week or so instead I had pins and needles.and tense muscles.in my arms and legs. a medrol dose pack.was given but did not do much so they discontinued it? why would.it not have been effective then but be effective.now? and again, should I.be concerned about the brain tumor.because.I have also.read that these symptoms.often precede a brain tumor? sorry for.all.the questions. I had also read that ALS matched my symptoms, do you think thats a cause for concern? also, I forgot.to.mention that at night I wake up warm but with no temperature...should.this be cause for.concern? thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I am glad you appreciate my replies. Medrol dose would help more with sinuses, and not much with spine injury. At present, part of your symptoms are due to sinuses, so, it may help now. As I mentioned, the chances of brain tumor with your current symptoms are very low. Your symptoms do not suggest ALS. In ALS, there would be thinning of muscles, muscle twitching, and there are no sensory symptoms in ALS (such as tingling or numbness, which you have). I hope it helps. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 4 minutes later
my symptoms started with muscle.twitching but that stopped and never came.back. I only have tingling/pins and needles and sometimes.achy feelings in my fingers, hands and feet. so you are saying that my headache is from stress or the spinal cord injury? or both? this headache started as just intermittent pain and then became more persistent.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Yes, I have noted your symptoms and they are not suggestive of ALS. Headache is from a combination of factors such as stress, spinal cord and sinuses. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 24 minutes later
I probably should have mentioned this before but there is a possibility that I could.be pregnant. I know my symptoms started prior to that possibly.happening and am worried about what will.happen if that comes true. can I still lake levaquin or a medrol dose pack? and of course...im still worried about the effect that would have if I did have a brain tumor...would I still be able to get an mri? thank you for listening to my concerns. I am still having pins and needles and tingles in my hands and feet. thanks again...you are very helpful.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Both levaquin and medrol are probably safe in pregnancy, so, you can use them. You need not worry about brain tumor's effect on the pregnancy, as the tumor is very unlikely to be there. MRI should be avoided for first 12 weeks of pregnancy, unless it is absolutely essential for treatment. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 1 hour later
I forgot to ask you in my previous questions about another illness that had matched some of my symptoms...multiple myeloma comes up a lot when I search my symptoms. I have repeated sinus infections and now tingling in feet and hands that have worsened and my shoulder blades are starting to hurt. I had my bloodwork done that included red and white cell counts and all that...it came.back normal. that was done the day after thanksgiving. would that test have picked that up or could it have been missed? thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I would like to reassure you that these symptoms are not suggestive of multiple myeloma. First of all, multiple myeloma occurs in older people, and presents with bone pains. X-rays would show lytic lesions, and ESR would be elevated. Further work for multiple myeloma is not needed in your case. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 1 minute later
I do have aches in my fingers and feet occassionally...would that have possibly shown up in the x ray of my spine or bloodwork?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Yes, multiple myeloma lesions show up in the x-rays of spine and skull. I have seen your x-ray of the spine, and there are no lesions to suggest multiple myeloma. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 0 minute later
would it have shown up in bloodwork or indicated an abnormality even though that was a dew weeks ago?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: The abnormalities in blood work in cases of multiple myeloma include: 1. Specific abnormalities such as presence of M band in serum electrophoresis 2. Presence of Bence XXXXXXX protein in urine. Non-specific abnormalities may include raised ESR, low haemoglobin, high calcium and high serum creatinine. The diagnosis can be confirmed by a bone marrow examination. However, I do not think you have multiple myeloma, and hence, further work up is not needed in your case. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 2 minutes later
ok. I appreciate your input. my headache has subsided significantly for the time being after taking levaquin and medrol but tingling and numbness is still present. again, I appreciate all your help. I was also reading that anxiety could possibly be causing the tingling im having as I have pins and needles at the ends of my fingers. thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: Good to hear that! Detailed Answer: I am glad to note that you are getting better with levaquin and medrol, and I hope you recover fast. I agree that your symptoms could get aggravated with anxiety and tension. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 2 minutes later
I actually called the doctors because I am now having a buzzing in my foot and pins and needles in the tips of my fingers. they are saying that most types of cancers such as multiple myeloma would have shown on the bloodwork they did in the blood cell.count...i dont know if you agree with that. thanks so much for your help. hello again. im so sorry to be bothering you. I am now noticing I am having some slight pain in my left calf and my hip/butt area is starting to experience a numb feeling...would you attribute this to the spine as well or any of the medications I am on? the ache that I have comes and goes in my upper calf just below my knee on the side...thanks for easing my worries.. just wanted to see if you received my question. I am now starting to have tense muscles and little muscle spasms in my arms like I did when this as all started a few weeks ago...do you think this is also.bc of the spine? I having XXXXXXX tremors on my left side...should I be concerned abput this
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Yes, I agree that you do not have multiple myeloma, as your blood work was normal. Pain in calf and hip region with numbness could be related to spine problem. Tense felling in arms with spasms could also be related to spasms. There is no need to worry about the hand tremors on left side. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir XXXXXXX MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 3 minutes later
ok thank you. I called my doctor...he told me to take some more xanax...suprisr, surprise! im also worried because despite taking levaquin and medrol hd head pressure in the morning and now in my temples this evening...but no pain....should I be concerned about this in terms of.brain tumors? my doctor also says I might have a thyroid issue...could this be? im still leaning toward the spine.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I agree with your doctor, as you definitely have anxiety, so, xanax would help. Pressure in head and temples could be related to tension. Thyroid problem needs to be excluded in a person with anxiety and tremors, so, I would agree with that. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can brain tumor cause tingling sensation in arms and legs and persistant pressure on head and nose after an accident? 10 minutes later
I understand that it can be tension but I am concerned that it ia there mostly in the morning and at night . should I be worried that my pressure/headaches are more present in the morning and in the evening? even though the headaches are greatly diminished they are still there with jabs of pain once in awhile. im just concerned about my headaches....even bejng on levaquin and medrol today I still had pressure in my head this morning and then this evening along with jabs of pain near my left temple...one of the usual spots. should I be concerned about this combined with my other symptoms? im now having some intermittent muscle twitching in my arms and legs...should this be a worry in terms of.a brain tumot, als ,etc?
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
,   ,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor