Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can birthmark be removed effectively?

Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 5921 Questions
Hi, Can birthmark can be removed ? It on my face since the day i was born. If so how ? Will there be any side effects ? Does laser treatments work ? Or can it be lightened with cream ?
Posted Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Pigmentation Problems
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: very treatable Detailed Answer: hi. Birth marks can go away completely with lasers or may be greatly improved to the extent of getting unnoticeable. Cream usually don't work on birth marks. Looking at the picture few possibilities come to my mind: 1. Nevus of ota and 2. Cafe au lait macule. 3. pigmentary demarcation line. I would like to know whether its only on one side or is it bilateral?Whats the response to the cream that you have been using and for how long? elaborate a bit about its color, is it brownish or bluish/blackish? A pic or two more would help a lot.. Regards Dr. kakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can birthmark be removed effectively? 30 minutes later
Its only on one side, right side. Since my face complexion is dark brown and the mole is also dark brown, the mole wasn't much visible in my schooling and college days. But after my face getting brightened because of Chemical peeling (2 Sitting) and using Kozimax skin lightening cream my face is getting brightened and also acne marks disappeared quite fastly. But my face getting brightened results in birthmark getting more visible. I also have similar kind of birthmark in my hand as shown in pic. But birthmark is hand is little lighter compared to the birthmark in face. COLOR- Birthmark in face - DARK BROWN Birthmark in hand - LIGHT BROWN. Its been always in same color to my knowledge. Doubts about Laser Treatments : Can u be more specific about what laser type treatment is more advisable ? Approx Price if possible. DO Laser treatments have side effects ? ( I heard it will burn after some months as a result of side effects also about skin cancer) Will it go completely or will it appear after some months ? DO they leave any scars behind ? Thanks.
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Cafe au lait macule on arm,?Demarcation line face Detailed Answer: Hi. The birthmark on arm is definitely 'cafe-au-lait macule'. Its coffee colored or brown in appearance. No cream would clear it ever!!! The one on your face looks a bit dark(bluish/ dark brownish) and it looks more like 'pigmentary demarcation line' which can become prominent after puberty(If you can appreciate it starts from the angle of your eye and and in an V shaped area between your temple and malar prominence, thats exactly how it is on face). There is some additional pigmentation over the demarcation line in the lower part of it which is acquired and it can definitely improve with proper medication But the Pigmentary demarcation line might not go away completely. It has become more promiment because you have been taking Chemical peels+kozimax cream which has made it Stand out even more distinctly. For cafe-au-lait macule: Only laser like Q-switched Nd:YAG laser, Q-switched XXXXXXX Laser, Q-Switched Alexendrite lasers show response though it is variable. The risks of laser surgery include transient hyperpigmentation, hypopigmentation, slight scarring, permanent hyperpigmentation, and recurrence. I would advice that you consult a Dermatologist with Good laser experience in these kinds of lesions. Their is no fixed price. Price depends on the treating doctor and also on the number of session but it would be costly. (i guess anywhere between 20000/- to 30000/-) For superimposed pigmentation on your Pigmenatry demarcation line you can use a triple combination (tretinoin+hydoquinone+tretinoin) cream. Your treating doctor would know about it. Caution: Don't combine it with chemical peels. Use only on the darker area which is on the lower part, use once daily at night along with use of a gel based broad spectrum sunscreen through out the day. I recommend that you consult a dermatologist with all these points in mind which i have told you. I hope i have answered your query. take care dr. kakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can birthmark be removed effectively? 2 hours later
Dr, Thanks for reply. Still have some doubts. Im not/never gonna get treatment for birthmark on arm 'cafe-au-lait macule'. My only issue is 'pigmentary demarcation line' in my face. Have some doubts regarding that. So there wont be 100% assurance on laser surgery for my 'pigmentary demarcation line' in my face ? Are there are chances it might come back ? Are there are chances it might get even more darker ? Are there are chances it might even get bigger or spread ? Is there any way i can make it less visible other than laser surgery ? With or without laser surgery can this 'pigmentary demarcation line' gets more visible or more bigger when i grow ? Note : After 2 sittings i stopped using chemical peeling. But for future, i might use facial methods for skin brightening. Hope it wont affect the 'pigmentary demarcation line'. Thanks.
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Use medicine s first. Detailed Answer: Hi. Pigmentary demarcation line (dark V shaped area between the temple and malar area) is normal in a few people..In your case you can notice that at the lower part of this V-shaped area it is even more darker..i think that lower part of darker pigmentation is acquired(additional) pigmentation that is superimposed on pre-existing dark area due to demaraction can be made lighter with the use of a triple combination cream (tretinoin+hydoquinone +fluocinolone) in consultation with your treating doctor. I would recommend that you use this cream only on this patch first rather than going for laser. I think it will get significantly lighter if you use this cream for 1-2 months. Yes the side-effects that i mentioned with laser are realistic. Avoiding laser for the cafe-au-lait macule is absolutely justified because in any case it is hidden and not of much cosmetic importance and to add to that i must tell you that at least 10 % of normal populaton has 1 cale-au-lait macule, normally. so its not that uncommon. take care dear. dr. kakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor