Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can bartonella or cat scratch fever be dangerous to a foetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
can bartonella (cat scratch fever) be XXXXXXX to a foetus if a pregnant woman has been exposed to it?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 5 hours later

Thanks for the query

Cat scratch is a bacterial infection and if you have lived with cats for a longer time there are antibodies against it and the infection can be cured with antibiotics which are safe in pregnancy but toxoplasmosis which developes through cat's feces is XXXXXXX for the foetus

Both diseases may go unnoticed or have flu like symptoms
Give your blood sample for the titres of both diseases
I would like to know your trimester of pregnancy as any infection in the first trimester can be XXXXXXX
IgG and IgM antibody titre is to be done and ultrasounds , alphafetoprotiens , pregnancy associated amino acids . beta hcg levels for the further evaluation and gravity of the disease

Take care
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor