Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can ativan be used to treat anxiety and insomnia ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
was prescribed by my internest to take ativa n.5 2times aday for anxiety depression i HAVE TAKEN IT FOR 2 Days and have seen some improvemen t but not very much and I guess I expected miracles Is this natural
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

Ativan contains Lorazepam which is used for the treatment of anxiety and insomnia for short term. It produces its optimum effect after at least 5-7 days of continuous use as till then a steady state plasma concentration is reached.

For short term insomnia it produces the effects earlier also. Anxiolytic effect is late to manifest. It does not have much anti depressive properties. You need to wait for at least five more days to say that you are not getting an optimum relief in which case you can request your physician to increase its dosage.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor